Provides a valid Microsoft IT Infrastructure 98-367 exam dumps | 100% Free

Trainingolives shares online exam exercise questions all year round! Microsoft IT Infrastructure 98-367 exam “MTA Security Fundamentals Practice Test” https://www.lead4pass.com/98-367.html (277 Q&As).Continue to study and we provide an updated cisco 98-367 exam practice questions and answers. You can practice the test online!

Watch the Microsoft IT Infrastructure 98-367 video tutorial online

Table of Contents:

Latest Microsoft IT Infrastructure 98-367 pdf

[PDF] Free Microsoft IT Infrastructure 98-367 pdf dumps download from Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=14gwb7N7QVBYbfV2F1l-bH3gDl3On2hpT

Exam 98-367: Security fundamentals – Microsoft:https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/learning/exam-98-367.aspx

Skills measured

This exam measures your ability to accomplish the technical tasks listed below.

  • Understand security layers (25–30%)
  • Understand operating system security (35-40%)
  • Understand network security (20–25%)
  • Understand security software (15–20%)

Who should take this exam?

This exam validates that a candidate has fundamental security knowledge and skills. It can serve as a stepping stone to the Microsoft Certified Solutions Associate (MCSA) exams. It is recommended that candidates become familiar with the concepts and the technologies described here by taking relevant training courses. Candidates are expected to have some hands-on experience with Windows Server, Windows-based networking, Active Directory, anti-malware products, firewalls, network topologies and devices, and network ports.

Microsoft IT Infrastructure 98-367 Exam Practice Questions

QUESTION 1
The Windows Firewall protects computers from unauthorized network connections.
Select the correct answer if the underlined text does not make the statement correct. Select “No change is needed\\’\\’ if
the underlined text makes the statement correct.
A. Email viruses
B. Phishing scams
C. Unencrypted network access
D. No change is needed
Correct Answer: D

 

QUESTION 2
Which of the following operating systems have Windows Security Health Agent (SHA) on computers and report their
status to the Security Health Validator (SHV)? Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose three.
A. Windows 2000 Professional
B. Windows Vista Business
C. Windows XP Service Pack 3
D. Windows 7 Professional
Correct Answer: BCD
Answer: B, D, and C and correct.
The following operating systems have Security Health Agent (SHA) on computers and report their status to the Security
Health Validator (SHV):
Windows Vista Business Windows 7 Professional Windows XP Service Pack 3

 

QUESTION 3
Mark works as a Network Administrator for TechMart Inc. The company has a Windows-based network. Mark wants to
implement a method to ensure that the mobile devices are in a good state of security health when they are trying to
access the corporate network. Which of the following is a control or strategy that Mark will implement to assure the
security health?
A. TCP/IP protocol
B. Kerberos
C. Single Sign On
D. Network Access Protection
Correct Answer: D
Network Access Protection (NAP) is a set of operating system components included with the Windows Server 2008 and
Windows Vista/7 operating systems. It ensures that the client computers on a private network meet administrator-
defined requirements for system health. NAP policies define the required configuration and update status for a client
computer\\’s operating system and critical software. For example, an administrator can set policies that computers might
be required to have antivirus software with the latest virus definition installed and current operating system updates.
Using NAP, a network administrator can enforce compliance with health requirements for the client computers
connection to the network. NAP helps network administrators to reduce the risk caused by improperly configured client
computers that might be exposed to viruses and other malicious software. Answer: C is incorrect. Single sign-on (SSO)
is defined as a mechanism in which a single action of user authentication and authorization is used to allow a user to
access all computers and systems where he got a access permission, without entering passwords for multiple times.
Answer: B is incorrect. Kerberos is defined as a secure method used for authenticating a request for a service in a
computer network. Answer: A is incorrect. TCP/IP protocol is used to define the rule computers are required to follow for
communicating with each other over the internet.

 

QUESTION 4
Mark works as a Security Administrator for TechMart Inc. The company has a a Windows-based network. Mark has
gone through a security audit for ensuring that the technical system is secure and protected. While this audit, he
identified many areas that need improvement. He wants to minimize the risk for potential security threats by educating
team members in the area of social engineering, and providing basic security principle knowledge and he also wants to
stress the Con?dentiality, Integrity, and Availability triangle in his training. For this purpose, he plans to implement the
principle of least privilege. In which of the following way, it will affect his team members?
A. They are required to ask administrator every time when they want to access resources.
B. They are granted with a smallest set of privileges to the resources
C. They are required to log on as administrator to have access to their resources
D. The current resource access of team members will not change.
Correct Answer: B
The principle of least privilege gives a user only those privileges that are essential to do his/her work. In information
security, computer science, and other fields, the principle of least privilege, is also known as the principle of minimal
privilege or least privilege. It define that in a particular abstraction layer of a computing environment, every module has
to be able to access only the information and resources that are essential for its legitimate purpose. It needs that each
subject in a system be granted the most restrictive set of privileges required for the authorized tasks.

 

QUESTION 5
What does implementing Windows Server Update Services (WSUS) allow a company to manage?
A. Shared private encryption key updates
B. Updates to Group Policy Objects
C. Active Directory server replication
D. Windows updates for workstations and servers
Correct Answer: D

 

QUESTION 6
Which technology enables you to filter communications between a program and the Internet?
A. RADIUS server
B. Antivirus software
C. Software firewall
D. BitLocker To Go
Correct Answer: C
There are two types of firewalls the Hardware Firewall and the Software Firewall. A Software Firewall is a software
program and a Hardware Firewall is a piece of hardware. Both have the same objective of filtering communications over
a system.

 

QUESTION 7
Kerberos prevents:
A. Denial of Service attacks
B. spyware distribution
C. file corruption
D. replay attacks
Correct Answer: D

 

QUESTION 8
On which of the following is the level of security set for an Internet zone applied?
A. To the sites that you have specifically indicated as the ones that you trust.
B. To all the Websites by default.
C. To the sites that might potentially damage your computer, or your information.
D. To the Websites and content that are stored on a corporate or business network.
Correct Answer: B
The level of security set for an Internet zone is applied to all the Websites by default. Answer: C is incorrect. The level of
security set for the restricted sites is applied to the sites that might potentially damage your computer, or your
information.
Answer: D is incorrect. The level of security set for the local intranet zone is applied to the Websites and content that are
stored on a corporate or business network. Answer:
A is incorrect. The level of security set for the trusted sites is applied to sites that you have specifically indicated as the
ones that you trust.

 

QUESTION 9
The purpose of User Account Control (UAC) is to:
A. Encrypt the user\\’s account
B. Limit the privileges of software
C. Secure your data from corruption
D. Facilitate Internet filtering
Correct Answer: B
User Account Control (UAC) is a technology and security infrastructure introduced with Microsoft\\’s Windows machines.
It aims to improve the security of Microsoft Windows by limiting application software to standard user privileges until an
administrator authorizes an increase or elevation. In this way, only applications trusted by the user may receive
administrative privileges, and malware should be kept from compromising the operating system.

 

QUESTION 10
Which type of firewall allows for inspection of all characteristics of a packet?
A. NAT
B. Stateful
C. Stateless
D. Windows Defender
Correct Answer: B
Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Stateful_firewall

 

QUESTION 11
This question requires that you evaluate the underlined text to determine if it is correct.
To determine which action, if any, to take on an inbound message, anti-spam and antivirus recipient filtering inspects
the IP address of the remote server that is trying to send messages.
Instructions: Review the underlined text. If it makes the statement correct, select “No change is needed.” If the
statement is incorrect, select the answer choice that makes the statement correct.
A. connection
B. sender
C. content
D. No change is needed
Correct Answer: A
References: https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/office365/SecurityCompliance/configure-the-connection-filter-policy

 

QUESTION 12
Keeping a server updated:
A. Maximizes network efficiency
B. Fixes security holes
C. Speeds up folder access
D. Synchronizes the server
Correct Answer: B

 

QUESTION 13
Which of the following are required to enable for preventing the users from downloading and installing software from the
Internet? Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.
A. Software restriction policies
B. PTR record
C. User Account Control
D. Anti-Virus software
Correct Answer: AC
Answer: C and A
It is required to enable User Account Control on all Windows 7 computers and to configure software restriction policies
to prevent the users from downloading and installing software from the Internet.

Related 98-367 Popular Exam resources

titlepdf youtube Microsoft lead4pass Lead4Pass Total Questions
Microsoft IT Infrastructure lead4pass 98-367 dumps pdf lead4pass 98-367 youtube Exam 98-367: IT Infrastructure Fundamentals – Microsoft https://www.lead4pass.com/98-367.html 277 Q&A
lead4pass 98-365 dumps pdf lead4pass 98-365 youtube Exam 98-349: Windows Operating System Fundamentals https://www.lead4pass.com/98-365.html 400 Q&A
lead4pass 98-349 dumps pdf lead4pass 98-349 youtube Exam 98-349: Windows Operating System Fundamentals https://www.lead4pass.com/98-349.html 212 Q&A

Get Lead4Pass Coupons(12% OFF)

lead4pass coupon

What are the advantages of Lead4pass?

We have a number of Cisco, Microsoft, IBM, CompTIA and other exam experts. We update exam data throughout the year.
Top exam pass rate! We have a large user base. We are an industry leader! Choose Lead4Pass to pass the exam with ease!

why lead4pass

Summarize:

The free Microsoft IT Infrastructure 98-367 exam dumps can help you improve your skills and exam experience! To pass the cisco 98-367 exam at once: https://www.lead4pass.com/98-367.html We make Microsoft 98-367 videos and 98-367 pdf for you to learn! I hope you can pass the exam easily.

admin