[High Quality Microsoft Dumps] Helpful Newest Microsoft MCSA 70-417 Dumps VCE Training Resources Update Youtube (Q1-Q15)

If you want to get success with good grades then these Microsoft MCSA 70-417 dumps exam question and answers are splendid platform for you I personally review this web many times that’s why I am suggesting you this one. “Upgrading Your Skills to MCSA Windows Server 2012” is the name of Microsoft MCSA https://www.lead4pass.com/70-417.html exam dumps which covers all the knowledge points of the real Microsoft exam. New Microsoft MCSA exam 70-417 dumps vce youtube demo update free shared. The best and most updated latest Microsoft MCSA 70-417 dumps exam training resources in PDF format download free try from lead4pass, pass Microsoft 70-417 exam easily.

Latest Microsoft 70-417 dumps pdf free download from google drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B_7qiYkH83VRZ3pDZ1FsYVZza2M

Latest Microsoft 70-412 dumps pdf free download from google drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B_7qiYkH83VRX09FNTd4Wm5NTmc

The best Microsoft Business Intelligence 070-461 dumps PDF training materials free update at lead4pass, Latest Microsoft 070-461 dumps exam questions and answers demo.
High quality Microsoft MCSA 70-417 dumps vce practice materials demo update shared to have a free try.
70-417 dumps

Helpful Newest Microsoft MCSA 70-417 Dumps Exam Questions And Answers (Q1-Q15)

QUESTION 1
Your network contains one Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains 10 domain controllers and a read-only domain controller (RODC) named RODC01.
You plan to replace a domain controller named DC1. DC1 has the schema operations master role.
You need to transfer the schema master role to another domain controller named DC10 before you remove Active Directory from DC1.
Which tool should you use?
A. the ntdsutil command
B. the Set-ADDomain cmdlet
C. the Install-ADDSDomain cmdlet
D. the dsadd command
E. the dsamain command
F. the dsmgmt command
G. the net user command
H. the Set-ADForest cmdlet
Correct Answer: A

Explanation:
To transfer the schema master role using the command line:
Open Command Prompt.
Type:
ntdsutil
At the ntdsutil command prompt, type:
roles
At the fsmo maintenance command prompt, type:
connection
At the server connections command prompt, type:
connect to serverDomainController
At the server connections command prompt, type:
quit
At the fsmo maintenance command prompt, type:
transfer schema master

QUESTION 2
You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. You create a custom Data Collector Set (DCS) named DCS1. You need to configure DCS1 to meet the following requirements:
Automatically run a program when the amount of total free disk space on Server1 drops below 10 percent of capacity.
Log the current values of several registry settings.
Which two should you configure in DCS1? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)
A. System configuration information
B. A Performance Counter Alert
C. Event trace data
D. A performance counter
Correct Answer: AB

QUESTION 3
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a domain controller named DC1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2.
You create an Active Directory snapshot of DC1 each day.
You need to view the contents of an Active Directory snapshot from two days ago.
What should you do first?
A. Start the Volume Shadow Copy Service (VSS).
B. Run the dsamain.exe command.
C. Run the ntdsutil.exe command.
D. Stop the Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) service.
Correct Answer: C

Explanation:
Mounting an Active Directory snapshot
Before connecting to the snapshot we need to mount it. By looking at the results of the List All command in step #8 above, identify the snapshot that you wish to mount, and note the number next to it.
In order to mount an Active Directory snapshot follow these steps:
Log on as a member of the Domain Admins group to one of your Windows Server 2008 Domain Controllers.
Open a Command Prompt window by clicking on the CMD shortcut in the Start menu, or by typing CMD and pressing Enter in the Run or Quick Search parts of the Start menu. Note: You must run NTDSUTIL from an elevated command prompt. To open an elevated command prompt, click Start, right-click Command Prompt, and then click Run as administrator.
In the CMD window, type the following command:
ntdsutil
In the CMD window, type the following command:
snapshot
To view all available snapshots, in the CMD window, type the following command:
list all The result should look like this:
snapshot: List All
1: 2008/10/25:03:14 {ec53ad62-8312-426f-8ad4-d47768351c9a}
2: C: {15c6f880-cc5c-483b-86cf-8dc2d3449348}
In this example we only have one snapshot available, one from 2008/10/25 at 03:14AM (yes, I write articles at this time…). We’ll mount this one.
In the CMD window, type the following command:
mount 2
The result should look like this:
snapshot: mount 2
Snapshot {15c6f880-cc5c-483b-86cf-8dc2d3449348} mounted as
C:’$SNAP_200810250314_VOLUMEC$’
Next, you can leave the NTDSUTIL running, or you can quit by typing quit 2 times. Note: Like the above command, the mounting process can also be run in one line.
However, note that NTDSUTIL requires that the “list all” command be run in the same session that you mount the snapshot. So in order to mount the snapshot with a one-liner, you will need to run “list all” first.
ntdsutil snapshot “list all” “mount 2” quit quit
Note: You do not need to quit from the NTDSUTIL command, you can keep it open assuming that you’ll probably want to unmount the snapshot right after working with it.

QUESTION 4
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server3 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2 and has the DHCP Server server role installed. 70-417 dumps
DHCP is configured as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)
70-417 dumps
You need to ensure that only Scope1, Scope3, and Scope5 assign the same DNS servers to DHCP clients. The solution must minimize administrative effort.
What should you do?
A. Create a superscope and a filter.
B. Create a superscope and scope-level policies.
C. Configure the Server Options.
D. Configure the Scope Options.
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 5
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012. Server1 has the Remote Desktop Session Host role service installed. The computer account of Server1 resides in an organizational unit (OU) named OU1.
You create and link a Group Policy object (GPO) named GPO1 to OU1. GPO1 is configured as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)
70-417 dumps
You need to prevent GPO1 from applying to your user account when you log on to Server1. GPO1 must apply to every other user who logs on to Server1.
What should you configure?
A. Item-level targeting
B. Security Filtering
C. Block Inheritance
D. WMI Filtering
Correct Answer: B

Explanation:
Security filtering is a way of refining which users and computers will receive and apply the settings in a Group Policy object (GPO). Using security filtering, you can specify that only certain security principals within a container where the GPO is linked apply the GPO. Security group filtering determines whether the GPO as a whole applies to groups, users, or computers; it cannot be used selectively on different settings within a GPO.

QUESTION 6
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a member server named HVServer1. HVServer1 runs Windows Server 2012 R2 and has the Hyper-V server role installed.
HVServer1 hosts two virtual machines named Server1 and Server2. Both virtual machines connect to a virtual switch named Switch1.
On Server2, you install a network monitoring application named App1.
You need to capture all of the inbound and outbound traffic to Server1 by using App1.
Which two commands should you run from Windows PowerShell? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)
A. Get-VM “Server2” | Set-VMNetworkAdapter -IovWeight 1
B. Get-VM “Server1” | Set-VMNetworkAdapter -Allow/Teaming On
C. Get-VM “Server1” | Set-VMNetworkAdapter -PortMirroring Source
D. Get-VM “Server2” | Set-VMNetworkAdapter -PortMirroring Destination
E. Get-VM “Server1” | Set-VMNetworkAdapter -IovWeight 0
F. Get-VM “Server2” | Set-VMNetworkAdapter-AllowTeaming On
Correct Answer: CD

Explanation: Note:
* Get-VM will get the virtual machines from one or more Hyper-V hosts.
-ComputerName<String[]> is used to specify one or more Hyper-V hosts from which virtual machines are to be retrieved. NetBIOS names, IP addresses, and fully-qualified domain names are allowable. The default is the local computer — use “localhost” or a dot (“.”) to specify the local computer explicitly.
* Set-VMNetworkAdapter is used to configure features of the virtual network adapter in a virtual machine or the management operating system.
-PortMirroring is used to specify the port mirroring mode for the network adapter to be configured.
With Port Mirroring, traffic sent to or from a Hyper-V Virtual Switch port is copied and sent to a mirror port. There are a range of applications for port mirroring – an entire ecosystem of network visibility companies exist that have products designed to consume port mirror data for performance management, security analysis, and network diagnostics. With Hyper-V Virtual Switch port mirroring, you can select the switch ports that are monitored as well as the switch port that receives copies of all the traffic.

QUESTION 7
You have a VHD that contains an image of Windows Server 2012 R2. You plan to Apply updates to the image.
You need to ensure that only updates that can install without requiring a restart are installed.
Which DISM option should you use?
A. /Apply-Unattend
B. /Add-ProvisionedAppxPackage
C. /PreventPending
D. /Cleanup-Image
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 8
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server1. Server1 runs Windows Server 2012.
You create a group Managed Service Account named gservice1.
You need to configure a service named Service1 to run as the gservice1 account.
How should you configure Service1?
A. From a command prompt, run sc.exe and specify the config parameter.
B. From a command prompt, run sc.exe and specify the sdset parameter.
C. From the Services console, configure the General settings.
D. From Windows PowerShell, run Set-Service and specify the -PassThrough parameter.
Correct Answer: A

Explanation:
To specify a binary path for the NEWSERVICE service, type:
sc config NewService binpath= “ntsd -d c:\windows\system32\NewServ.exe”

QUESTION 9
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains Server 2012 R2 and has the Hyper-V server role installed.
You need to log the amount of system resources used by each virtual machine.
What should you do?
A. From Windows PowerShell, run the Enable-VMResourceMeteringcmdlet.
B. From Windows System Resource Manager, enable Accounting.
C. From Windows System Resource Manager, add a resource allocation policy.
D. From Windows PowerShell, run the Measure-VM cmdlet.
Correct Answer: A

Explanation:
The Enable-VMResourceMeteringcmdlet collects resource utilization data for a virtual machine or resource pool.

QUESTION 10
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a domain controller named DC1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2.
You mount an Active Directory snapshot on DC1.
You need to expose the snapshot as an LDAP server.
Which tool should you use?
A. Dsamain
B. Ntdsutil
C. Ldp
D. ADSI Edit
Correct Answer: A

Explanation: Dsamain.exe can you can use to expose the snapshot data as an LDAP server

QUESTION 11
Your network contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012. Server1 has the Hyper-V server role installed.
Server1 hosts four virtual machines named VM1, VM2, VM3, and VM4.
Server1 is configured as shown in the following table.
70-417 dumps
You plan to schedule a complete backup of Server1 by using Windows Server Backup.
You need to ensure that the state of VM1 is saved before the backup starts.
What should you configure?
A. NUMA topology
B. Resource control
C. Resource metering
D. Virtual Machine Chimney
E. The VLAN ID
F. Processor Compatibility
G. The startup order
H. Automatic Start Action
I. Integration Services
J. Port mirroring
K. Single-root I/O virtualization
Correct Answer: I

Explanation:
Backup
Operations in Hyper-V
No
VSS Writer Available?
In some cases, you need an Application-consistent backup but there is no VSS writer available. One example of this is MySQL. Hyper-V backups of virtual machines containing MySQL will always result in either a crashconsistent or an image-level backup. For MySQL, the latter is probably acceptable as MySQL doesn’t perpetually expand the log file. However, if you’re using MySQL within a VSS-aware VM, then a Hyper-Vbased backup tool is going to take a crashconsistent backup. MySQL (like any other database system) isn’t always recoverable from a crash-consistent backup; tool is going to take a crash- consistent backup. MySQL (like any other database system) isn’t always recoverable from a crash-consistent backup; even when recovery is possible, it may be painful. MySQL is just one example; any number of line-of-business Applications could tell a similar tale. In the case of MySQL, one solution is to find a guest-level backup Application that is MySQL- aware and can back it up properly. For Applications for which no backup Application has a plug-in, you may need to have pre- and post-backup scripts that stop services or close Applications. If brief downtime is acceptable, you can disable the Backup item in Hyper-V Integration Services, thereby forcing Hyper-V to save the state of the VM during backup. This technique results in an image-level backup and can be used on any Application that doesn’t have a VSS writer.

QUESTION 12
Which terminology is being described below:
This trust is a manually created trust that shortens the trust path to improve the speed at which authentications, which occur between domain trees, are processed
A. Shortcut Trust
B. Quick Trust
C. Easy Trust
D. Simple Trust
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 13
You plan to deploy a file server to a temporary location.
The temporary location experiences intermittent power failures.
The file server will contain a dedicated volume for shared folders. 70-417 dumps
You need to create a volume for the shared folders. The solution must minimize the likelihood of file corruption if a power failure occurs.
Which file system should you use?
A. NFS
B. FAT32
C. ReFS
D. NTFS
Correct Answer: C

Explanation:
The ReFS file system allows for resiliency against corruptions with the option to salvage amongst many other key features like Metadata integrity with checksums, Integrity streams with optional user data integrity, and shared storage pools across machines for additional failure tolerance and load balancing, etc.

QUESTION 14
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. All servers run Windows Server 2012 R2. The domain contains a server named Server1.
You install the Windows PowerShell Web Access gateway on Server1.
You need to provide administrators with the ability to manage the servers in the domain by using the Windows PowerShell Web Access gateway.
Which two cmdlets should you run on Server1? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)
A. Install PswaWebApplication
B. Add PswaAuthorizationRule
C. Set-WSManlnstance
D. Set-WSManQuickConfig
E. Set-BCAuthentication
Correct Answer: AB

Explanation:
Configure PowerShell Web Access Gateway using the following PowerShell Cmdlet.
Install-PswaWebApplication seTestCertificate
Running the cmdlet installs the Windows PowerShell Web Access web application within the IIS Default Web Site container. The cmdlet creates the infrastructure required to run Windows PowerShell Web Access on the default website,
https:///pswa.
Add-PswaAuthorizationRule
Adds a new authorization rule to the Windows PowerShell Web Access authorization rule set.
Parameters:
ComputerGroupName
ComputerName
ConfigurationName
RuleName
UserGroupName
UserName
Credential (Windows Server 2012 R2 and later)

QUESTION 15
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. All domain controllers run Windows Server 2012 R2.
An organizational unit (OU) named OU1 contains 200 client computers that run Windows 8 Enterprise. A Group Policy object (GPO) named GPO1 is linked to OU1.
You make a change to GPO1.
You need to force all of the computers in OU1 to refresh their Group Policy settings immediately. The solution must minimize administrative effort.
Which tool should you use?
A. The Set-AdComputercmdlet
B. Group Policy Object Editor
C. Active Directory Users and Computers
D. Group Policy Management Console (GPMC)
Correct Answer: D

Explanation:
In the previous versions of Windows, this was accomplished by having the user run GPUpdate.exe on their computer. Starting with Windows Server? 2012 and Windows?8, you can now remotely refresh Group Policy settings for all computers in an OU from one central location through the Group Policy Management Console (GPMC). Or you can use the Invoke-GPUpdate cmdlet to refresh Group Policy for a set of computers, not limited to the OU structure, for example, if the computers are located in the default computers container. Note: Group Policy Management Console (GPMC) is a scriptable Microsoft Management Console (MMC) snap-in, providing a single administrative tool for managing Group Policy across the enterprise. GPMC is the standard tool for managing Group Policy.
Incorrect:
Not B: Secedit configures and analyzes system security by comparing your current configuration to at least one template.

Why Choose Lead4pass?

Lead4pass is the best provider of IT learning materials and the right choice for you to prepare for Microsoft 70-417 exam. Other brands started earlier, but the price is relatively expensive and the questions are not the newest. Lead4pass provide the latest real questions and answers with lowest prices, help you pass Microsoft 70-417 exam easily at first try.
70-417 dumps
70-417 dumps

What Our Customers Are Saying:

70-417 dumps
With the help of latest and authentic Microsoft MCSA 70-417 dumps exam questions, lead4pass is the best site for providing online preparation material for https://www.lead4pass.com/70-417.html exam. Get your Microsoft MCSA 70-417 dumps exam preparation questions in form of 70-417 PDF. 100% passing guarantee and full refund in case of failure.

Best Microsoft MCSA 70-417 dumps vce youtube demo:

admin